How the “step up in basis” works
[…] That way, there can be no dispute between the trustee and the beneficiaries about the amount of the fees.
Typically, trusts are not created to be managed by a court. In the case of a testamentary trust (one created by a will that takes effect at death), or a trust that has been challenged in court, the probate court will order the trustee to be paid a “reasonable” fee. Nevada provides, by statute, for “reasonable compensation” (Nev.Stat. §153.070) and extra compensation is allowed for any “extraordinary services” (Nev.Stat. §150.030).
Courts have established that the following criteria can be used for determining reasonable compensation:
Nevada’s statute, § 153.070 (2013), provides as follows:
On the settlement of each account of a trustee, the court shall allow the trustee his or her proper expenses and such compensation for services as the court may deem just and reasonable. Where there are several trustees, it shall apportion the compensation among them according to the respective services rendered. It may fix a yearly compensation for each trustee, in a set amount or pursuant to a standard schedule of fees, to continue as long as the court may deem proper.
If you have questions regarding trust fees, or any other estate planning needs, please contact living trust attorneys at Anderson, Dorn & Rader, Ltd., either online or by calling us at (775) 823-9455.